Project/Area Number |
07458003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Kyoko NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF CHILD HEALTH & CARE,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30079743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Junko KYOTO BUNKYO COLLEGE,FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS,DEPARTMENT FOOD SCIENCE, 家政学部, 教授 (30076880)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Bone mineral density / Pregnancy / Lactation / Lifestyle / Calcium Intake / Bone Resorption / Cow's milk Intake / Lactating Period / カルシウム摂取量 / 骨代謝 / 牛乳 / カルシウム |
Research Abstract |
1).Bone densities (STIFFNESS) measured by ultrasound at the calcaneus decreased significantly during pregnancy. Significant positive correlations were found between urinary H.P/Cre and period of gestation. These results suggest that bone resorption increases with stage of gestation and causes bone loss in pregnant women. 2)Significant relationships with STIFFNESS was found only in frequency of cow's milk intake before pregnancy among various lifestyle factors. STIFFNESS of the subjects who took cow's milk every day before pregnancy was significantly higher than those who took less than 2-3 times per week or none. This result indicates that cow's milk and dairy products intake before pregnancy may be important for bone mineral maintenance during pregnancy. 3)Period of lactation showed a significant negative effect on STIFFNESS.STIFFNESS of women lactating more than 12 months decreased significantly. 4)Significant positive relation was found between STIFFNESS and current daily cow's milk intake in lactating women also. This result indicates that cow's milk and milk products are important sources of calcium during lactation.