| Project/Area Number |
07458004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Etsuko Nara Women's University, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70028489)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Colloidal Foods / Rice starch / gelatinizatin / Oneba / light-scattering / 米 / 炊飯溶融過程 / 固化過程 / 平均分子量 / 米の品種 / 米飯 / 分子量 / 溶融 / 固化 / でんぷん |
| Research Abstract |
Analysis of gelatinization process of boiled rice by heating is given attention among other colloidal foods with respect to the characteristic of the taste of the boiled rice. Our achievements produced to date placed emphasis on grasping the rice boiling process according to the viscosity of the colloidal molecules of the starch which elutes during the rice boiling process. A light-scattering photometer which was purchased with your grant-in-aid for scientific research was installed on an existing differential refractometer and used as the detector for this project, which made it possible to measure the distribution of molecular weight with higher sensitivity ever achieved. The starch of "Oneba" is contained much in Japonica rice such as Koshi Hikari and Hino Hikari rice, while Yukihikari rice contains less starch. The maximum absorption wave length of iodine coloration of "Oneba" is observed frequently in Hoshiyutaka rice and Thai rice and much amylose with long average chain is considered to be contained in these "Oneba". We expect to clarify the relation between "Oneba" and colloidal substance by reviewing the molecular