Systematic study on functions of vitamins C and E using a new chemical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOJO Shosuke  Nara Women's University, Department of Food Science and Nutrition Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10108988)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVitamin C / Vitamin E / Lipid hydroperoxide / Atherosclerosis / Sialic acid / Aging / Radical reaction / ODS rat / 脂質過酸化 / ビタミンC欠乏 / ビタミンE欠乏
Research Abstract
1. We developed a specific and sensitive method to determine the level of lipid hydroperoxides in animal tissues involving chemical convertion of 1-naphtyldiphenylphosphine into its oxide with lipid hydroperoxides followed by the measurement of the oxide with HPLC.In following chapters, we described the efficiency of lipid hydroperoxide as an index of radical reactions in tissues using typical animal models of enhanced oxidative stress.
2. We reported for the first time the change in the level of lipid hydroperoxides in mouse tissues during aging.
3. We reported for the first time the change in the level of ascorbate in animal tissues during vitamin C deficiency based on our newly developed specific method. The used animal is a ODS rat, which cannot synthesize vitamin C by the lack of a key enzyme in ascorbate biosynthesis.
4. We described the increase of lipid hydroperoxides in the tissue of vitamin E-dificient rats. Since alpha-tocopherol is the most important lipid-soluble antioxidant, its deficiency may be a good model to examine the efficiency of indices of lipid peroxidation in vivo.
5. We studied the nature of interaction of vitamin C with vitamin E by evaluating the change in tissue levels of these vitamins caused by depletion of vitamin C,vitamin E,or simultaneous vitamins C and E in ODS rats based on specific and senstitive determination of these vitamins.
6. We extended our research to oxidative modification of LDL.The role of oxidatively modified LDL in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis has been well documente. These studies have focused on modifications of lipid and protein parts of LDL.Recently desialylated LDL has received attention in relation to atherosclerosis and coronary artery disease. We examined the possible involvement of radical reaction in de-sialylation of LDL using specific method to determine sialic acid.