MODERNIZATION OF JAPAN AND SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,the Case of TANAKADATE Aikitu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shigeo  Hokkaido Unive., Grad.School of Sci., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30179171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroshi  Fac.of Literature, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY Assoc.Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (30202146)
YOSHIDA Fumikazu  Fac.of Economics, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY Pro., 経済学部, 教授 (70113644)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTANAKADATE Aikitu / geophysics / geomagnetism / seisemology / Romanization Movement / revision of the Japanese language / 田中館愛橘 / 国語国字問題 / 国際化 / 科学と戦争
Research Abstract
We compiled an electronic catalog of manuscripts of TANAKADATE Aikitu (1856-1952), one of famous physicists in Japan, and various documents related to his activities, which are preserved in the City Museum of History and Forklore, Ninohe, Iwate Prefecture. The catalog will soon be made accessible on the internet.
We analyzed the manuscripts and the documents to shed lights on the following points.
a) Why did not a few scientists, including Tanakadate, advocate Romanization of Japanese? What effect were expected to be brought about to the development of science in Japan by those who promoted the Romanization of Japanese. These aspects were discussed in the academic and the social contexts of the day.
b) Tanakadate's view of China and of Japanese Emperor was elucidated. It was analyzed that how he made his clamis of the so-called "Japanese way" of the Romanization of Japanese effective during the wartime (1930-1945), when the use of alphabetic characters were denounced as hostile act.
c) Tanakadate's contribution both to the foundation of the Earthquake Investigation Committee and to a series of researches done by the Committee was analyzed. He not only worked on geomagnetism, gravity and the variations of latitude with a view to predicting earthquake, but also gave full consideration to his data obtained in Japan by comparing them with the data got abroad by foreign scientists.