Effects of endurance exercise training on capillary network in rat heart muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Shigeru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences. Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (70038446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAKI Mitsuharu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences.Assistant Research, 体育科学系, 助手 (20261787)
OHMORI Hajime  University of Tsukuba, Intitute of Health and Sport Sciences.Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (20223969)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscapillary / heart muscle / skeletal muscle / cardiac hypertrophy / endurance training / 持久性トレーニング / 毛細血管床 / スポーツ心臓 / ラット / 左心室壁
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the morphological adaptation of capillary network on heart and skeletal muscles in the exercised rats by examining both the capillary number and the luminal area. All capillary parameters were determined using morphometric methods in perfusion-fixed muscles. The following results were obtained :
In heart muscle, the high-intensity endurance training causes enlargement of the capillary luminal area, while neither the low-nor the high-intensity endurance training stimulate the proliferation of capillaries. The size of capillary surface in the endurance training-induced cardiac hypertrophied muscle was kept equivalent to normal heart muscle by enlargement of capillary luminal area.
In skeletal muscle, the capillaries number in both the low-and the high-intensity endurance trained muscle were significantly higher than the normal control muscle. Number of capillaries with small luminal diameter (2-4 mum) was significantly higher in low-intensity endurance trained muscle than in normal muscle. In contrast, high-intensity endurance trained muscle had significantly higher number of capillaries with large luminal diameter (8-10 mum) compared with normal muscle. This results indicate that endurance training induces changes in capillary luminal diameter as well as capillary number, and that the adaptive response of capillary luminal diameter to endurance training depend on training intensity.
These findings connote that number of capillary and capillary luminal area should be taken into account in morphological assessment of capillary.