Polymorphism of Vitamin Dreceptor gene and mitochondrial DNA in athletes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashige  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90015842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Kumpei  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Asistant Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (00207565)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstalent / genetic polymorphism / vitamin D receptor / mitochondria / sport / ミトコンドリアDNA / 運動選手
Research Abstract
It has been reported that the common variant at vitamin D receptor (VDR) locus plays an important role in variations for genetic regulation of bone density. Individuals associate with BB type VDR gene exhibit a low bone mineral density (BMD). Analysis of VDR haplotypes based on multiple restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) revealed genotype-related differences in BMD in premenopausal Japanese women (BbAATt<BbAaTt<bbAaTT<bbaaTT). Since athletes, particularly such as weight lifters and throwers, are characterized with high BMD,it is possible that individuals with higher bone density are more apt to succeed in athletic endeavors, therefore they become the athletes and chronic exercisers. To test the hypothesis that distribution of VDR genotype in athletes is different from that of controls, we applied multiple RFLP analysis to determine the VDR genotype of 81 athletes (49 long distance runners and 32 throwers in track-and-field events) and 90 students as controls. The present study provides the first molecular genetic evidence to support the possibility that genetic self-selection plays a role in athletic success. A last point that should be briefly pointed out is that only less than 1% of VDR genome was screened in the present study, further research on this topic is clearly warranted. Furthermore, intensive study in populations of different ethnic background is required to confirm the possible association of VDR haplotypes with the throwers.