Research on Effective Teaching Style to Learning Product in Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takeo  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY,HEALTH & SPORT SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 教授 (60029725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Yoshinori  NARA EDUCATION UNIVERSITY,EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40110978)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTeaching style / Research on teacing physical education / initiative in the class / Systematic observation instrument / Formative evaluation / Process-Product research / 観察法
Research Abstract
We developed an instrument to observe and discribe the teaching styles used in physical education class from view point of the initiative in teaching-learning activithies. It was constructed with 4 observational dimentions : 1) episodes of instruction, 2) initiative for switching episodes, 3) initiative in each episodes, 4) initiative in teacher's interaction behaviors.
Through this instrument, 66 physical education classes were observed and analised. As the result, it was recognized that the degree of initiative performed by teacher and learners could be well observed and analised by this instrument. It was also clear that the way of initiative performing made significant diferrences between physical activities, developmental ages, and each stage of unit.
We analised the relationships between performance of teacher-learner's initiative and learner's formative evalustion to physical education. Learner evaluated the learner-centered teaching stle higher than teacher-centered one. Especially, the significant differences in the items of "learning how to learn" and "cooperative activities" in the formative evaluation were found.
The teaching stle recommended resently by Education Ministry was supported from the results of this research.