Application of health and physical fitness test for middle and old aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40065222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60234027)
FUNATO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60181442)
FUKASHIRO Senchi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50181235)
久野 譜也  東京大学, 教養学部・, 助手 (70242021)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSubcutaneous fat / Muscle thickness / Physical activity / 内蔵脂肪 / 皮下脂肪 / 超音波法 / 中高齢者
Research Abstract
To evaluate the distribution pattern of subcutaneous fat and muscle 679 male and 950 female Japanese volunteers were investigated by means of ultrasonic tomography. In comparing a resisdent in a city (Tokyo) to the country (farmer in Yamagata) the arm muscle of a farmer thicker than that of a cityman, while the thigh muscle was lower in farmer. Muscle thickness is related to its cross-sectional area and the muscle area is affected by the activation level in daily physical exercise, the present data indicates that the farmer may have a little chance for contracting the muscle of lower extremity compared to the resident in the city.
Generally speaking, the thigh muscle act as the main muscle for locomotion such as walking, up/down the stars and running. It was interesting to note that contrary to our expectations, the farmer developed a small muscle in lower extremity, which may be caused by a small quantity of physical activities performed by leg muscles in farm work due to mechanization of agriculture.