Development of strength training for the purpose of increasing bone mineral density in the person with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YABE Kyonosuke  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50090410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOME Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Resea, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助手 (10270993)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsspinal cord injury / mineral bone density / dynamic strength / direct linear transformation / adapted sports / 脊損者 / 筋力 / フリースロー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a strength training program and to seek basic data for development of an effective exercise program to increase bone mineral density (BMD).
Isokinetic power of elbow joint in 15 paraplegic and 10 quadriplegic subjects were measured at 60 and 180 degrees/sex by use of the Cybex II isokinetic dynamometers. The extension and flexion torques in paraplegic group (PG) were significantly greater (p<0.05) than those in quadriplegic group (QG). These results indicate that forearm muscles playd a relatively higher role in elbow extension/flexion action in quadriplegic individuals. Regarding the relationship between isokinetic peak torque and spinal cord lesion level, the torque increased with the level in QG,while it decreased in with the level in PG.This tendency indicated that paraplegic individuals with lower spinal cord lesion level are utilized muscles in trunk in addition to those in upper extremities to drive an arm chair in daily life.
The effects of high-intensity resistance training on bone mineral density (BMD) were investigated from the biomechanical point of view. BMD of lumber spine (L2-4), proximal femur and whole body was measured using dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) for powerlifters and 11 controls. There were significant differences in lumber spine and whole body BMD between powerlifters and controls, but not in proximal femur BMD.A significant correlation was found between lumbar spine BMD and powerliting performance. These results suggest that high-intensity resistance training is effective in increasing the BMD of lumbar spine and whole body. From a biomechanical standpoint, it appeared that compressive stress exerted on bone by high-intensity loads was also effective in increasing BMD.