Project/Area Number |
07458017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kazuhiko Hiroshima Univ.Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20057699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUI Sachio Hiroshima Univ.Integ.Art.Sci.Assoc.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (10116543)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | elderly Person / walking / stair / eye camera / visual information / recognition / safety education / biomechanics / 安全 |
Research Abstract |
The elderly persons were requested to walk down a stair with eye-camera system in an actual condition. The stair of JR station was used for this experiment because of the JR station is one of the public facilities commonly well used by many people. The students were also suggested as the subject to compare the datum with the elderly persons. The following results were obtained. 1)The waking speed of sown stair in elderly person was 0.55(]SY.+-。[)0.09m/s and in student was 0.68(]SY.+-。[)0.05m/s. 2)In elderly person, small length and area of eye movement pattern was produced. 3)The eye fixing time in elderly person was longer then in the students. 4)In some cases, the eye-camera system had to trim the position. Nevertheless, this eye-camera system has many merits of studying the perception and nature of eye movement. The simulated projected screen was also used for the experiment in laboratory but the study in an actual condition has a more merit to study for understanding the characteristics of elderly person.