Study related to the exercise and the non-specific immunity in middleaged and elder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Munehiro  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Sports Sciense, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (30078539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Masaharu  Univ.of Occupational and Environmental Health, Professor, 教授 (40078770)
KUROIWA Ataru  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30122691)
KIYONAGA Akira  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Sports Sciense, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70177955)
TANAKA Hiroaki  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Sports Sciense, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElderly / Habitual exercise / Mild aerobic exercise / Training / Non-specific Immunity / LT強度 / 非特異的免疫 / 好中球 / NK細胞 / 中高年者 / 免疫 / 顆粒球 / 補体 / サイトカイン / 免疫能 / 活性酸素 / 運動 / 非特異的免疫能
Research Abstract
The effects of acute and habituation of exercises on non-specific immunity in aged were examined to quantify the opilimal exercise for improving the immunity. The results indicates that : 1 - the acute-mild-aerobic exercise for more than 60 min increases oxidative burst in aged who are not performing a regular exercise ; 2- the regular exercise at 50% VO2max intensity for 60 min per day improves the oxidative burst in aged (resluts from the cross sectional study) : 3- five and more weeks of optimal exercise training is necessary for improving aerobic work capacity, and 1O and more weeks for enhancing nonspecific immunity, especially, phagocytosis of neutrophils in aged.
The effects of habitual, moderate exercises (jogging, cycling, tennis, etc.) on the distribution of T-/B-lymphocytes (T-/B-cells) and NK cells were tested. Lymphocyte counts and T-cell/B-cell ratio were not different among the three age groups : young (20-39yr), middle-aged (4O-59yr) and elderly (6Oyr*). In the component … More s on innate immunity, the concentration on NK-cell was not altered with age, not will, habitual exercise, but the oxidative burst and phagocytosis of neutrophils showed a relative increase in the elderly exercisers as compared with the elderly sedentary subjects.
The relationship between daily psycological stress estimated by the STAI score and immunocompetence in non exercisers and moderate exercisers who were regularly practicing moderate exercise, such as jogging, cycling, tennis or swimming were investigated. Male volunteers were separated into three age groups : young (20-39yr), middle-aged (40-59yr) and elderly (60yr*), and the generation differences were also examined. The results indicate that the moderate exercise may mitigate the stress level, leading to a better immunological condition of the individual. The higher level of CD8+killer/suppressor T-cells in the stressful controls may be due to an increase of stress hormones and may suppress other effector cell functions, especially in the younger generations. Less