Reconstruction on the change of main road system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASHIKAGA Kenryo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90026823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIDE Shinsuke  Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (80111904)
ISHIKAWA Yoshitaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30115787)
KINDA Akihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60093233)
NARITA Kozo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, 大学院・文化研究科, 教授 (10047037)
KANASAKA Kiyonori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Humn and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00092825)
山田 誠  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70086172)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapan / ancient highway / express way / main road system / time-space convergence / historical geography / urban geography / economic geography / 要路体系 / 古代交通路 / 古山陽道 / 北陸道 / 国土構造 / 高速自動車道路 / 古代道路
Research Abstract
1) The first main road system in Japan as an artery of the land was made up by the ancient government between mid 7.and early 8.century. This system was drastically transformed at the turn of the 8.and 9.century, namely around the making of Heiankyo. One of the reasons of this transformattion was the move of capital from Nara Basin to the northern part of Kyoto Basin. The other reason was that the policy of main road system by the government changed (decrease of posts and highways). K.Ashikaga, A.Kinda, and K.Kanasaka investigated this problem for the research area of Kanto Plain, Nankaido, and Hokurikudo respectively.
2) The system of straight road plan in ancient Japan experienced a large scale transformation between medieval and early modern ages due to two reasons : one is the inability of sustainable road maintenance, the other is the necessity for worrier's power together with its ability to realize it. Ashikaga clarified the actual condition of road system transformation by examining of the disappear of Hosshoji Oji and the move of Tosando in Koto Plain (to be published).
3) As for the problem of main road system in contemporary Japan, Narita showed that the opening of the express ways in Chugoku Area did not necessarily realized the desirable relationship of division and cooperation of work among cities along these express ways. Toyoda studied the economic effect of Seto Bridge for Shikoku and showed the interrelation between main road system and regional change. Finally, Ishikawa forecasted the future main road system change from the viewpoint of 'time-space convergence' concept.