Basic Study for improving the teaching of gepmetry on new views on scholastic ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shizumi  Institute of education,University of Tukuba, Associate professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 樹夫  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助手 (10261760)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNew views on scholastic ability / Geometrical figure / Conceptual formulation / Demonstration (Proof) / 論証 / カリキュラム / 図形指導 / 論証指導 / 思考実験
Research Abstract
Improvement of education is strongly required for our future. Especially, for mathematics education, the new course of study requires the instruction that aims to help student's developments of logical thinking and flexible intuition.
Our mathematics education goes on the line of this direction. But the basic research for geometry teaching is still new field than teaching about calculation and equation, and is not enough developed.
In this paper, we discuss fundamental views to improve guiding student's learning in geometry. Especially we focus on conceptual formulation and proof in geometry from elementary school to high school.
The main part of research findings is as follows. The first, we examined the condition of the present school mathematics and to clarify the problems to be considered. That is, we clarified that students have very poor ability to judge the truth or the false and to express precisely in each situation. The second, we made clear the characteristic of the issues and the practical perspectives for school mathematics based on 'New views on scholastic ability'. On this perspective, the student's motivation and autonomy are the most important and so we organized the perspectives with this idea for reforming the school mathematics. Furthermore, we historically considered the perspectives by focusing on the process that geometry education in our country was transferred, accepted and established. By the consideration, we could suggest that it is necessary to integrate the intuition and induction which are tradition and power in Japanese classic mathematics, "wasan", with the formality and logic in western mathematics. On the theoretical research, we advanced "Practical research about learning geometry", and "Comparative study of learning geometry". Through the researches, we suggested many findings to improve learning geometry and also implied the future tasks.