NEW SCHOOL SYSTEM FOR DEVELOPMENT OF IT EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Toshiyuki  KANSAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INFORMATICS,PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20019409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Toshiyuki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (40231287)
山口 好和  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (30271018)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultimedia / Internet / media education / IT coordinator / integrated curriculum / 情報教育 / 学校改造 / カリキュラム / メディア教育の質問紙調査 / 学校訪問調査 / メディア環境
Research Abstract
(1) Case studies of schools which have developed IT education for a long time.
In 1996 we visited schools which had developed IT education for many years and interviewed teachers in those schools about IT education ; its history, school environment, curriculum, teacher organization & strategies of school management.
In 1997 we continued to interview teachers in three of those schools and got more information about IT education while observing lessons in classrooms.
Analyzing data through the above-mentioned interview and observation mentioned earlier, we clarified factors for the development of IT education, such as LAN inside a school, using IT in integrated curriculum, roles of IT coordinators, teacher training program.
(2) Surveys of the present state in Japanese IT education by using questionnaires
To clarify actual situation and factors of IT education in Japan, two surveys were made by the questionnaire method. One was on the elementary and secondary IT coordinators in west and mid Japan, the other was on the teachers from all elementary and secondary schools in Toyama Prefecture, north Japan.
Results through analyzing data from two surveys are as follows ;
1.In ten percent of schools in Japan teachers and students can use I nternet.
2.Today' elementary and secondary school teachers make students use computers with more kinds of application software and in more subjects than before.
3.In schools IT coordinators play roles of adjusting hardware and software and managing teacher training about IT education.
4.Few support systems exist outside schools which help IT coordinators play those roles.
(3) Making a report to propose a model of future IT education analyzing data from our case studies and two surveys.