Development of An Instructional Research Method Based upon Assessment of Selection Sequences of Teaching Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuhiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (60016491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Akiko (ICHIHARA)  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間科学部, 助手 (50294012)
NANBU Masatoshi  Joetsu University of Education, Center for Educational Research and Development,, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90143627)
NISHIHATA Ritsuko  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間科学部, 助手 (20249816)
MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
山口 好和  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (30271018)
山内 祐平  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (50252565)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTechniques / Teaching Skill / Simulation in Classroom / Structuring Model / Teaching Bahaviors / Assessment / 過程決定 / 授業分析 / 授業設計支援 / シミュレーション / 授業設計
Research Abstract
There has been many methods of research on teaching observing the classroom teaching and these methods belong to one of these 5 categories : psychological method ; technological method ; historical method ; methodological method ; phenomenology method. Among these methods, only the technological method (for example the Micro-Teaching or the Simulation) aims to improve the teacher's teaching behavior.
We prefer the simulation model, with which we can foresee the teaching process and the teaching behavior that will be able to take the next time applying the consept'assessment in classroom', rather than the evaluation, which takes focus on whether the result of that teaching behavior is good or not good.
Through the term of research for 3 years, defining the classroom lesson as a process in which teacher continues to make their decisions all the time, we make the assumptions that a situation of the teaching process is [Si] (S is situation, i includes any number), that the teacher's teaching behavior is [S,j], and that the reaction by students is [Ri, j].
As a result, we can express that the classroom lesson is [Sij, Rij] and develop the structuring model of the teaching, and reffering these assumptions , we can analyze the conponents of the practical teaching conducted by more seasoned exellent teachers like Hama Omura and Kihaku Saito.