The Development of the Multi Media Teaching Materials for the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ISOMOTO Yukuo  Nagoya City University, Natural Science Research Institute, Professor, 自然科学研究教育センター, 教授 (10029994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Hironari  Nagoya City University, Natural Science Research Institute, Research Associate, 自然科学研究教育センター, 助手 (80275148)
YOSHINE Katsumi  Nanzan University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 講師, 講師 (50230785)
HASEGAWA Yasuhiro  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90080093)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInternet / homepage / multimedia / management of teaching materials / teaching materials / school education / mutual useage / collaborate development / 情報通信 / 教材 / ネットワーク / 共同利用教材
Research Abstract
In this research, we have designed and developmented the system which effectively actualizes remote mutual development and usage of various kinds of traching materialsrnet on Internet.
Our motive of the research is to apply Internet into school education, as thouhgh schools recently subscribe for Internet. Actually on Internet, we can find CAI (Computer Assisted Instruction), ITS (Inteligent Tutering System) as well as various teachingr materials. Furthermore, educational culture institution such as science museum, art museum, library, newspaper give educational information with their homepasge on Internet. The result of our research is the open of the homepage as the URL http : //www.infornia.ne.jp/-itous/teaching.html, in which many kinds of educational information are gathered with the use of a link function on internet. The homepage contains the CAI developed by us.
Our stragy for mutual remote usage of the teaching materials consists of three mode. The first mode is a direct mode, in which teaching materials are accessed directly through Internet. Such kinds of teaching materials are taeching materials developed for Internet usage or homepages opend by science muse, art museum, or information agency. The second mode is a indirect mode, in which users take the teaching materials with the use of file tranfor process because those can be used even on a standalone paersonal computer. The third mode is a information mode, in which user can be given information only. Our research shows the effectiveness of the mode classification through the trial establishment of the homepage.