Deveolopment of Simulation Program and Guide Book for Understanding Senile Hearing Impairement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Naoki  Tsukuba College of Technology, Reserch Center on Educational Media, Professor, 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (20169022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masayuki  National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education of the Hearing, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (50222021)
MATSUI Satoshi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Design, Associate Professor, デザイン学科, 助教授 (00238932)
後藤 豊  筑波技術短期大学, 電子情報学科, 教授 (90205617)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssenil hearing-impairement / aging / hearing-simulation / acoustical environment / hearing compensation / 人工内耳 / 聴覚障害 / 人口内耳 / 音響環境 / ノイズ
Research Abstract
In order to develop an audiovisual presentation system of a simulated senil impaired hearing of the aged, auditory caracteristics of impaired hearing were examined. Those acoustical and audiological implication were applied to the contents of the simulation program and guide book for understanding senile hearing impairement. Typical 6 scenes including high frequency speech and sound sorces were collected. The acoustic materials were digitaly processed and edited corresponding to the severity of hearing impairement, the audiometric configuration concerned with the aging process and exposure to environment noise. Normal hearing people can learn the difficult auditory conditions of hearing impaired aged people operating the simulator and the guide book.