Incorporation of the Time-scale Modification of Speech and Visual Processing into Learning and Instructional System for Oral, Aural and Visual Comprehension of ESL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tatsuya  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10217771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tsuneo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80146745)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnglish as a Second Language (ESL) / visuals / cue visuals / time-scale modification / audio-visual strategies / SV-processing / 英語教育 / 教材提示 / ビデオ教材 / 多重情報伝達 / 外国語教育 / モダリティ / キャプション / 英語科教育
Research Abstract
Signal-processed speech and its synchronized visuals (SV) are developed to help learners of a foreign language (1) listen to authentic foreign speech that is spoken fast with many reduced forms and (2) watch value-bearing visual information that disappear fast with better and deeper understanding. Closed-captioned (CC) video materials, on the other hand, are designed to help those learners with difficulty in listening comprehension by reading subtitles presented on the display.
An attempt from these perspectives in this research study was made to determine the effect of the presentation, combined these two strategies in the ESL classroom settings. The findings are as follows : (1) Subjects are likely to rely more on CC than listening to speech and watching visuals, thus the effect of SV is not obseryed, (2) Prepared cue visuals that are cut out from the learning video materials turn out a great contributor to the subjects'understanding in terms of listening comprehension.
From the perspective of how listening comprehension ability develops over time, captioned video materials combined with SV system are a powerful motivating tool and can be successfully used in Japan not only for improving students'listening comprehension, but also for reading and vocabulary. However, further longitudinal studies are suggested.