Statistical and Analysis of Japanese Special Classes focusing on the condition and curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tetsuo  Nara University of Education, Department of Special Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60032497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHINO Kazuyuki  Nara University of Education, Department of Special Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (90252824)
TAMAMURA Kunihiko  Nara University of Education, Department of Special Education, Associate Profess, 教育学部, 助教授 (00207234)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpecial Class / Special Class for Children with Intellectual Disability / Special Class for Children with Emotional Disturbance / Special Class for Children with Speech Disorder / Full-time Special Class / Part-time Special Class / Disparities among Prefectures / Study of Teaching-Learning Processes / 障害児学級 / 少人数化 / 重度化・多様化 / 障害児学級担当教員 / 言語障害学級 / 特殊学級 / 情緒障害学級 / 進級による指導 / 地域格差 / 精神遅滞児 / 授業 / 絵本教材 / 学級経営 / 教育課程
Research Abstract
Special Classes in regular schools, major placement as well as special schools, provide various special services, including to provide teaching support resources for regular classes enrolled students with disability, withdrawal treatments in special classes, and independent curricular for students in special classes. Special classes have been facing various kinds of educational difficulties. This project aimed to clarify the situation of special classes and analyze these characters focusing on the condition and curriculum.
Firstly, from the data of National School Fundamental Survey by Ministry of Education, situation and condition of special classes were analyzed from various points of view, such as differentials among prefecture governments.
Secondly, Based on the data analysis, national surveys were conducted in this project to examine the situation of special classes for intellectual disability and emotional disturbance, to clarify changing situation of special classes for speech dis … More orders, and to investigate educational policies of prefectural governments in relation to future direction of special classes. Findings were as follows,
1) There is a similarity between special classes for intellectual disability and emotional disturbance in spite of the different category of disability. Most of students enrolled in special classes for emotional disturbance have intellectual disability, and the classes fulfill a role of the class for the severely disabilities. Most of special class teachers feel into difficulties with educational practices and class-room management.
2) The situation of special classes for speech disorders have been changing toward part-time special classes. The greater number of the classes are part-time class. Changing the role for provide services of part-time settings, special class teachers are needing the in-service program for promoting their skills as a specialist.
3) From the information of prefecture special educational policies concerning the special classes, It is clearly that there are many discrepancies among prefecture governments arid policy makers needs to financial supports form the national government to improve the condition of special classes.
Each of the Surveys points out the difficulties of practices on the diversity and severity of disabilities. In addition, while analyzing the national surveys, observation of practices in special classes has been also conducted.
Based on the observation, the programs and practices were examined form the view points of curriculum, teaching-learning processes and teacher-students interactions.
Some issues regarding the present conditions of special classes are discussed toward the future appropriate special education system. Less