Study on Multimedianizing of Learning and Teaching Body Movement by Applying Bio-Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kazutoshi  Shimane University, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80032647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hidetoshi  Shimane University Faculty of Education Assosiate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80170562)
UENO Junichi  Shimane University Faculty of Education Assosiate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00127482)
SAITO Shigenori  Shimane University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50032636)
KAMISHINA Yoshio  Shimane University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60030772)
YAMASHITA Akinori  Shimane University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40032594)
塚本 正秋  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10093650)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultimedia teachaing material / hand planing motion / hand sawing motion / Kendo motion / basketball motion / javerin throw motion / woodworking motion / sport motion / マルチメディア教育 / スティックピクチャー / ブランコ漕ぎ / かんな削り動作
Research Abstract
First we took video-pictures about two kinds of planing by hand plane and sawing by hand saw about skilled and unskilled persons. After taking these video-pictures, we measured the shape and thickness of chip produced by hand sawing. From these results, it became clear that the difference of technical skill between skilled and unskilled person qualitatively. Also these results were significant to produce multimedia computer softwares of learning and teaching material about two woodworking motions.
Second we took video-pictures about three items of sport motions. They were Shomen-uchi motion of Kendo (Japanese fencing), shoot motion of basketball and jarerin throw motion as to skilled and unskilled persons. From these video-pictures, it became clear that the qualitative difference of technical skill between skilled and unskilled persons. Also these results were significant to produce a multimedia computer software of learning and teaching material.
By using these results and materials, we succeeded in producing three multimedia computer software to learn and teach about woodworking body motion and sport body motion. Three multimedia computer sofoware were consisted of voice, color picture and color animation. By these software, learner could study interestedly many important points of body motion about woodworking and sport.