The research on making a dictionary of medical terms designed for foreign students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Koji  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., The Cellege of liberal Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40219332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EKATAKSIN Wichat  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50223441)
SATO Chifumi  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60154069)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmedical terms / foreign medical students / dictionary of medical terms / 専門用語 / 医学語 / 医学関連語 / 基本語選定 / アンケート / 医学及び医学関連用語 / 医学関連用語
Research Abstract
We, the research team, input into computers the words and expressions found in the indexes and texts of 24 medical books. Then, the team selected 7,517 items as the 'medical technical terms' which consist both of the 'basic medical terms' and the 'clinical medical terms', and 4,155 items as the 'terms related to medicine', which are used in the various situations of medical education. (Hereinafter, both 'medical technical terms' and 'terms related to medicine' are called the 'medical terms'.)
In the process, we researched into the terminological relationship between Japanese teaching and clinical medical education and found that 394 words are shown both in the "Level 1 & 2 vocabulary-list" (the total word-number of which is 7,800) of the Japanese Proficiency Test conducted by the Japan Foundation and in the above-mentioned 'clinical medical terms' the total item-number of which is 3,146.
The team made a survey using a questionnaire in Spring 1997 of 25 foreign and Japanese students involving 7,884 items abstracted from the 'medical terms' mentioned above. One of the most notable conclusions gained by the analysis of the questionnaire is that Katakana couses the foreign students to have more difficulty in learning the above terms than does Kanji.
Considering the result of the above survey, the term revised the items of the 'medical terms' and made a list of 11,639 items. This list will provide the fundamental data for our future research and for making a dictionary of 'medical terms' desined for foreign students in Japan. We will continue to revise the list and to research into the terms for foreign medical students.