| Project/Area Number |
07458049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Akio Nagoya University, Ed.Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (60119659)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Toshiko Nagoya University, Ed.Center for International Students, Asso.Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30252290)
KASHIMA Tanomu Nagoya University, Ed.Center for International Students, Asso.Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60204377)
MURAKAMI Kyoko Nagoya University, Ed.Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (00210005)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Japanese oral proficiency / Acquisition study on Japanese as a second language / Longitudinal study on lnguage acquisition / Spoken language data-base / CHILDES / 発話資料のデータベース化 / CHILDES / 発話資料の文字化 / アンケート・面接調査の分析 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Purpose : This research project is an attempt to describe longitudinal changes in oral proficiency found in the utterances of international students who have completed six-month intensive Japanese language course, and to investigate the relationship between the changes and the Japnese language use environment and Japanese language study after the course. 2. Data Oral interviews together with two other speaking tasks were given to the students every three months after they completed the course. 24 students participated in this project and 114 interviews were conducted over the period of two years. Survey was also conduct on Japanese language use and language study by means of questionnaire. 3. Results Two research reports have been published, one in 1994 and the other in 1996. The first report contains 14 interim reports mainly on the result of questionnaire. The second report contains 14 papers mainly on the results of analysis of spoken data. 4. L2 Data base and CHILDES Part of the spoken data was transormed into JCHAT fromat in CHILDES so that the data can be analyzed by computer. creation of L2 spoken language computer data-base is the remaining task.