LOGIC ANALYSIS OF A DATA BASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKAI Yasushi  KOBE UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40031108)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsData Base / General View Curve / Standard Deviation / Logic Analysis / Representative Points / 論理構造 / 内挿補間 / 高次元 / 実験誤差 / 誤記入データ
Research Abstract
This deals with a data base containing an objective quantity depending on a number of variables. A computer software is developed to help analyzing the functional relationship between the objective value and N-variables. The main technique is to get the smooth curved surface (say general view) passing through central positions of all the data points plotted in a N+l dimensional space. The standard deviation of data points from the general view is minimized to represent the date base with the general view.
The program to obtain a grand view, also with other facilities is succeeded and published in a form of a book with a computer disk, where the functional relation between the objective value and variables is expressed in a numerical function.
This program is applied to practical examples (hardness and refractive index) in a data base INTERGLAD (a data base on glasses), where hardness (2204 points with 19 variables) and refractive index (20461 points with 59 variables) are expressed in general views with smaller standard deviations than those from statistical treatments.