Study on Granularity Tuning Mechanism in Fine-Grain Parallel Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YUBA Toshitsugu  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (50251723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshinori  The Ministry of International Trade and Industry, Electrotechnical Laboratory, S, 主任研究官
SATO Naohito  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (30293137)
OSAWA Noritaka  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (30251721)
HONDA Hiroki  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (20199574)
山口 善教  通産省工業技術院, 電子技術総合研究所, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsparallel processing / parallel computer / thread granularity / granularity tuning / parallelizing compiler / parallel program debugging / 3D animation / fine-grain parallelism / スケジューリング / データ駆動型並列計算機 / LogPモデル
Research Abstract
This research addresses to give granularity tuning mechanism for obtaining the maximum speed in parallel program execution on a distributed memory-type parallel computer. The mechanism requires to exploit parallelism in a program and divide the computation into subprograms (threads) of suitable granularity. Performance improvement can be achieved to allocate the suitable-size threads statically to each processing element of a parallel computer by efficiently utilizing its hardware's potential ability.
(1) Parallelizing compiler. We proposed a novel granularity tuning mechanism based on a LogP model, which is an abstract parallel computer model for analyzing execution time of a parallel program. The mechanism was experimentally installed in a SISAL compiler for a dataflow computer EM-X,and some evaluation study was carried out by executing benchmark programs with do-all loops and do-across loops.
(2) Performance debugging for parallel programs : A performance debugging system for a parallel program was developed, which shows an execution process of a parallel program as a form of a Gantt chart. A programr can find performance bottleneck by carefully checking the chart, and interactively change its execution sequence, as a result the parallel granularity, in order to obtain better performance. We proposed 3D animation technique based on a dynamical model, which is adopted to visualization of a process of parallel discrete event. A 3D visualization tool was developed and the utilization for parallel debugging was investigated.