A Study on Abstract Machines for Concurrent Rewriting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUTATSUGI Kokichi  School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50251971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kazuhiro  School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technolog, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (30272991)
WATANABE Takuo  School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technolog, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20222408)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsconcurrent (parallel) rewriting / abstract machines / the (parallel) evaluation strategy / massively parallel computers / MPI / 計算モデル / 並列処理 / 書き換えモデル
Research Abstract
We have designed an abstract machine for concurrent (parallel) rewriting called Parallel TRAM.Parallel TRAM can reasonably control parallel rewriting with the parallel E-strategy that is an extension of the evaluation strategy (the E-strategy) initiated by the algebraic specification language OBJ2. We also have implemented Parallel TRAM on the massively parallel computer Cray Research T3E carrying 128processing elements with the widely used message passing library MOI.The implementation is called PTRAM/MPI.PTRAM/MPI has been found to be about 50 times faster than TRAM the abstract machine for sequential rewriting by executing some benchmark programs with both of them. That shows the usefulness of the approach used in this research.
We describe PTRAM/MPI in further detail. TRAM is an abstract machine for order-sorted conditional term (graph) rewriting systems, which may be used to implement efficient processors for advanced algebraic specification languages such as OBJ3 and CafeOBJ.The r … More ewriting strategy of TRAM is the evaluation strategy (the E-strategy) that allows one to specify local strategies for each operation so as to control rewriting. The E-strategy can simulate a variant of lazy evaluation. Parallel TRAM is a parallel variant of TRAM.It has been designed to be efficiently executed on a shared memory multiprocessor, and its parallel computational model is the shared memory model. The rewriting strategy of Parallel TRAM is an extension of the E-strategy called the parallel E-strategy. The parallel E-strategy may control parallel rewriting reasonably by combining with conditionals. PTRAM/MPI is an improved version of Parallel TRAM.It has been designed to be efficiently executed on a massively parallel computer or a workstation cluster, and its parallel computational model is the message passing model. PTRAM/MPI has been implemented on Cray Research T3E carrying 128 processing elements with MPI.Thanks to MPI,it may be easy to port or implement PTRAM/MPI on other massively parallel computers or workstation clusters. Less