Project/Area Number |
07458058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
AGUSA Kiyoshi Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90026360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAGUCHI Takeshi Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90273284)
YAMAMOTO Shinichirou Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (40240098)
SAKAI Masahiko Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50215597)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | formal specification / retrieval of specification / similarity of specification / software reuse / software parts database / ソフトウェアの再利用 / ソフトウェア部品 / 部品データベース / ソフトウェアリポジトリ / 依存解析 / 代数的仕様 / 類似性 / 検索 |
Research Abstract |
There are 2 phases in the development process of high reliable softwares. 1. a phase of gaining formal specifications 2. a phase of automatic transformation from specifications to programs About 2.. there are rigorous methods using mathematical specifications and a kind of programs transformation methods for improving execution efficiency. However their objects still remain toy programs. There is scarcely any research about 1. On the other hand, reuse of software is a key of efficiency of software development. For reuse in high abstract level, it need to retrieve flexibly specifications stored in the parts database which is similar to a given specification. So, we have made the following researches. First of all, as research of gaining formal specifications, we research about software reuse based on similarity of algebraic specifications. We propose a reuse model based on specification, define similarity of algebraic specification and propose a method of retrieving specification based on similarity. Moreover, we propose a method of abstraction of difference of specifications. As research on automatic transformation from specifications to programs, we propose a method of reuse program corresponded to specifications and implement its prototype. We study on patterns of correspondence between specifications and programs and made research on a method of program generation using their patterns. As research on software parts, we made a method of abstraction of program parts and application of program patterns. Term Writing Systems for efficient verification of algebraic specifications and repository based on fine grain software parts are investigated as related work.