Parallelising Compiler for a Declarative Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMAMIYA Makoto  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Information Science & Electrical Engineering Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (90202697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Naoyuki  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Information Science & Electrical Engineerin, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (60227478)
MINE Tsunenori  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Information Science & Electrical Engineerin, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30243851)
MURAKAMI Kazuaki  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Information Science & Electrical Engineerin, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10200263)
TANIGUCHI Hideo  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Information Science & Electrical Engineerin, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70253507)
TANIGUCHI Rinichro  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Information Science & Electrical Engineerin, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (20136550)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDeclarative Parallel Language / Prallel Processing / Fine-grain Multi-threading / Parallelizing Compiler / Dataflow / 超並列処理 / 並列オプジェクト指向 / 超並列マシン / メッセージフロー / 並列オブジェクト指向
Research Abstract
We have implemented a dataflow declarative language on stock (non-dataflow) machines.
・Practical Compiler
The compiler has two phases : machine-independent phase and machine independent phase. The former generates a fine-grain virtual machine code, called DVMC (Datarol Virtual Machine Code). The latter optimizes the DVMC and translates it to the suitable code for a particular target machine. Since our source language supports non-strictness, frequent dynamic scheduling, which may incur heavy overhead on stock machines, will occur during the program execution. However, our compiler can find an appropriate execution order of a program, so that the frequency of useless dynamic scheduling may be reduced. In addition, our runtime system provides an efficient execution environment even if a program has potential points of dynamic scheduling.
・Experiment Environment for Fine-grain parallelism
In our implementation, we have built a virtual machine which supports fine-grain parallel execution. We have also developed an interpreter of this fine-grain virtual machine. The interpreter provides an interactive execution environment of fine-grain multithread programs. Since the interpreter is augmented with GUI,we can visually check the fine-grain execution.