Project/Area Number |
07458063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUURA Hiroto Kyushu Univ., Dept. of CSCE,Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80135540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKIGUCHI Satoshi ETL,Dept. of CS,Researcher, 電子技術総合研究所, 主任研究管
SAWADA Sunao Kyushu Univ., Dept. of CSCE,Res. Associ., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (70235464)
IWAIHARA Mizuho Kyushu Univ., Dept. of CSCE,Associ. Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40253538)
MURAKAMI Kazuaki Kyushu Univ., Dept. of CSCE,Associ. Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10200263)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Performance Evaluation / High-Performance Computer Systems / Parallel Computer Systems / System-On-Silicon / Performance Modeling / Performance Estimation / Computer Architecture / VLSI / 並列処理 / 計算モデル / オンチップ・マルチプロセッサ / 特殊用途向けプロセッサ / 演繹データベース |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a comprehensive technology for evaluating the performance, cost, and power consumption of high-performance computer systems. We have performed the following researches in particular. (a) Comprehensive performance evaluation on the compiler and the architecture for high-end microprocessors. (b) Developing and benchmarking the compiler, targetted for application-specific embedded microprocessors, which is enable to optimize the object-code according to the instruction-cache configurations. (c) Developing a modeling methodology for estimating the performance, area cost, and power consumption for "system-on-silicon" class VLSI,and then establishing a platform for evaluating tradeoff among these factors. (d) For parallel computer systems such as workstation-clusters and MPPs (Massively Parallel Processors) ; ・Development of performance estimation models, ・Study of quantitative evaluation index on scalability, and ・Correlation analysis of benchmark programs.