Research On A New Approach To Knowledge Processing And Intelligent Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHSUGA Setsuo  Waseda University, School of Sci & Eng., Department of Information and Computer Science, Professer, 理工学部, 教授 (10013640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASUKA Shinichi  University of Tokyo Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associa, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (40227806)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGeneral Purpose Intelligent Information Systems / Structure, Intelligent Function / Large Scale Knopwledge Structure / Automatic Problem Solving / Multi-Strata Model / Automatic System Generation / Design Automation / Automatic Programming / 知能的コンピュータ / 知識処理 / 概念モデル / 自動的システム生成
Research Abstract
This research work intended to make a concept of a new information technology in the future and developed two new innovative technologies to realize the future systems based on the research works which have been made by the head investigater for a long time. The first is the technology to develop new general purpose intelligent information systems and the second is the one to generate a problem specific problem solving system from the general purpose system depending on the given problem. The research for the former has been made mainly in the first year of this research project and the research was made for the latter in this fiscal year. These researches have progressed very well and the investigator tinks that it is possible to propose this approach as the basic framework of information processing systems in the coming century.
The basic idea of this research is automatic problem solving based on modeling concept. Various knowledge chunks to represent the different intelligent functi … More ons are organized in a big knowledge structure according to the mutual relations among these functions. This knowledge structure forms a knowledge retrieval system from which a set of problem related knowledge chunks for a given problem can be retrieved besed on the problem representation. i.e. a problem model. On the other hand, a new modeling scheme is introduced for representing the wide renge of problems as well as thier solutions and intermediate state representations in the problem solving processes. It is called Multi-Strata Model. A knowledge representation language which represents these different concepts was developed. This is called Multi-Layr Logic (MLL).
In this system, any problem is accepted in the form of a multi-strata model and a necessary set of knowledge chunks are retrieved from the knowledge structure making use of this problem representation as a key. The means that a problem specific problem solving system is generated from the general purpose system. A prlem specific problem solving system is equivalent to the orinal form of a solution program to this problem and therefore a program can be generated therefrom. The investigator is considering to start a new research project of automatic programming in this approach. Less