Intelligent Educational Systems for Augmentation of Teacher's Abilities of in Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Jun'ichi  Osaka University, I.S.I.R., Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00029456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  Osaka University, I.S.I.R., Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (10238355)
山田 誠二  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (50220380)
柏原 昭博  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10243263)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEducational Communication / Ontology / Cognitive Model / Computer Aided Learning / Intelligent Educational System / Knowledge Engineering / 教授
Research Abstract
Regarding intelligent tutoring systems as mediators between a tutor and a number of learners, we have addressed an issue of how to elicit knowledge of tutoring from the tutor. In general, it is not so easy for a tutor to externalize his/her knownledge by himself/herself. In order to facilitate the knowledge externalization, we have accordingly provided fundamental vocabularies which are primitives to describe tutoring knowledge. In this approach, these vocabularies are required to appropriately represent learning process and to be helpful in describing knowledge. First, we have built up and refined learning models in the domains such as understanding computer vocabulary, programming, and physics. We have then extracted fundamental vocabularies from the models. Second, we have provided an outline of describing tutoring knowledge with the extracted vocabularies, restricting tutoring purposes to two which are to facilitate and to reinforce learning. Third, we have examined whether the fundamental vocabularies allow us to describe problems and explanations in text books. As a result, most of them could be described. We have also ascertained that tutoring information not included in the text books, which can be described with the vocabularies, is effective in facilitating and reinforcing learning. The fundamental vocabularies enable a tutor to amplify his/her capability of communicating with learners. We have already published the research results in international conferences related to artificial intelligent and educational engineering, and in national and international journals.