NEW CHARACTER RECOGNITION SYSTEM BASED ON STRUCTURAL INFORMATION OF CHARACTERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionJAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,HOKURIKU
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masayuki  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,HOKURIKU SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50006219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMACHI Schin'itiro  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,HOKURIKU SCHOOL OF ENGINEERIN, 工学研究科, 助手 (30250856)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCLASSIFICATION OF DICTIONARY / CHARACTER RECOGNITION / FAST CHARACTER RECOGNITION / STRUCTURAL PARAMETERS / STRUCTURAL INFORMATION / 文字の構造情報 / 印刷文字 / 大分類 / 文字画像ヒストグラム / 高速高精度 / 標準パターン / 高速・高精度認識
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research project is to solve the problem to classify a large dictionary for printed character recognition into a large number of small dictionaries, which results in solving drastically the problem to make the character recognition faster. We have attained the purpose through the development of a new technique and an algorithm to use some structural parameters of characters suitable for classification of the set of characters to be recognized into twu groups with sufficiently high accuracy.
These structural parameters are mainly concerned with the structural complexity of characters especially peculiar to Japanese characters, e.g., 'Kana' and 'Kanji' and also with the configuration of histograms of characters. On the other hand, the extreamely high accuracy of classification is obtained by introducing the region called as a gray zone to be defined in the neighbor of the boundary of two groups of characters and to allow every character existing in the gray zone to belog to both groups.
It is certainly expected that our technique and algorithm developed in the resarch project will make such character recognition systems as based on pattern matching at least five times as fast as usual ones by classifying a large dictionary for recognition into may small dictionaries.