Secretary Model in Electronic Office Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Koichi (1996-1997)  Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Information Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80273283)
渡辺 豊英 (1995)  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (80093342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAWA Yuuji  Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Information Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (90242833)
WATANABE Toyohide  Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Information Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80093342)
朝倉 宏一  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (80273283)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsevent handler / task manager / task scheduler / task combination / task class / distributed processes / coarse grain process / similarity knowledge / 秘書モデル / イベントハンドラ / タスクスケジューラ / 実行制御 / 連携処理 / タスク・カテゴリー / タスク間の類似性と関連性 / オブジェクト指向パラダイム / クラス定義 / ワークフロー生成 / イベント・ハンドラ-
Research Abstract
The objective in this research is to first analyze the properties and structures of various types of processing requests and then develop office-oriented information system which can execute the requests effectively on the basis of the analysis result. With a view to attaining this objective, we propose an architectural framework of this system, whose modules are the event handler, task manager and task scheduler. The event handler decomposes user-dependent requests and system-driven requests systematically and then generates a set of executable related tasks. The task manager checks up their similarity among tasks of the same and/or different requests and then manages two or more related tasks into one newly integrated task if the similarity can be just observed. Also, the task scheduler controls the execution order of tasks according to the execution situations of other tasks or the usabilities of several computation resources. The event handler and task manager generate and schedule the task execution orders with respect to the properties of requests or stes of tasks, while the task scheduler schedules and controls task execution orders in accordance with task execution environments within the scheduling order, which is defined statically in the previous phases.
Under such a framework, we made several following subjects clear : the task properties, relationships among task classes, processing knowledge about generation of tasks ; similarity computation method among related tasks, task combination method ; task execution control method ; the granularity estimation method of distributed processes, process generation method ; and resource allocation method.