Project/Area Number |
07458075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Katsuhiko Waseda University Department of Information and Computer Science Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Motoei Waseda University Department of Information and Computer Science Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70231917)
NARITA Seinosuke Waseda University Department of Information and Computer Science Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063677)
KOBAYASHI Tetsunori Waseda University Department of Information and Computer Science Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30162001)
李 圭建 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (80277813)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Multimodal interface / ICAI / Sound recognition / Sound synthesis / Multimedia / Environment CAI / Language education / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 外国語学習システム / 会話学習 / 多言語知識データベース / 音声対話システム |
Research Abstract |
We have developed and evaluated CAI system which use in language classes of Korean, English, Chinese and Japanese in Waseda University. The contents of this report : 1.Korea : We developed and evaluated of ICAI system on UNIX system based for Japanese beginners to learn Korean composition. We use speech synthesis technique as user interface of this system. 2.Japanese : We develop pronunciation CAI system incorporated multimedia based on Japanese speech recognition for education in Japanese intended for foreign students in Waseda University. 3.English : E-MUSE (the Multimedia System for Education) and MUSEE system was developed with the aim of learning "Listening" has been used in English classes in Waseda University on Windows system with multimedia resources, and this system was evaluated by learning history and Pre-Post test. questionnaires. 4.Chinese : We developed Chinese CAI system on Windows system and evaluated by learning history and questionnaires. We use speech synthesis technique as user interface of this system. We started Cyber University on the Internet project on WWW.