A Study on Design and Implementation of Image-Based Scholarly Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Science Information Systems
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Atsuhiro  National Center for Science Information Systems, Research and Development Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90216648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shin'ichi  National Center for Science Information Systems, Research and Development Depart, 研究開発部, 助手 (90249938)
AIZAWA Akiko  National Center for Science Information Systems, Research and Development Depart, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90222447)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsProbabilistic Grammar / Document Image Analysis / Digital Library / Bibliographic Matching / 文書画像処理 / データベースシステム / 近似マッチング / 情報検索 / パターンマッチング
Research Abstract
Rescent progress of information processing technology especially on the image analysis enables to accumulate and distribute scholarly information with images as well as conventional texts. This research project aims to establish a methodology for analyzing, storing and utilizing scholarly information represented with document images for improving the scholarly information database compilation and the human machine interface. As for the document image analysis, we developed a method for analyzing document images and construct a database from the document images automatically. The developed method is based on the probabilistic grammar, which is an extended grammar for handling objects layouted in two dimensional space. As for the document image store, we studied an approximate string matchig method to extract information from erroneous texts which is obtained by the developed image analysis methods. As for the utilization, we developed an experiemental bibliographic integration system that integrates bibliographic data appearing in table of contents, articles and references. By this system, we evaluated the feasibility of the developed document image analysis and storage methods and confirmed that the method is effective enough to apply to the bibliographic integration.