Low temperature combustion treatment of waste plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Terushige  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of safety Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50017935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Atsumi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of safety Engin, 工学部, 講師 (60174140)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswaste plastics / fire retardant / wet oxidation / incineration / reaction products / 難燃剤 / ポリアクリロニトリル / 2段燃焼 / 触媒燃焼 / シアン化水素
Research Abstract
According to the increase of the production and consumption plastics, serious problems due to the many kinds of additives such as fire retardant are becoming obvious at the waste treatment of plastics. Some additives show highly toxic and some are carcinogenic.
It is the purpose of this investigations to develop a new technology of treatment of waste plastics, especially plastics which are produced with toxic or detergent additives. In this paper wet oxidation treatment were applied to waste plastics and destruction efficiency and reaction products were discussed with the results of thermal decomposition and incineration treatment.
Based on the experimental results, although bromide compounds of fire retardant were not destroyed, those would be recovered and recycled to another chemicals. Most bromide ions were determined as reaction products in solution except bromobenzene and it was found that high toxic substances would not be formed by this method. Furthermore antimony trisulfide was recovered as reaction residue and it could be valuable antimony pentasulfide.
In conclusion, compared with incineration method, toxic substances can be easily controlled by wet oxidation treatment method and it would be a new method which gives lower impact to environment.