Modeling Human Errors on Shiphandling -Workload and Performance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology (T.N.C.M.T.)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Makoto  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology Maritime Tech., Ass.Prof., 商船学科, 助教授 (40149919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yoshio  Maritime Labor Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 第1部, 主査
YAMAZAKI Yusuke  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology Maritime Tech., Prof., 商船学科, 教授 (90132597)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsShiphandling / Ship Manoeuvrability / Man-Machine System / Human Factor / Human Error / Safety Operation / Sea Accident / Workload / Vessel / Human Operator / Human Error / Human Model / Work load / Safety / Maneouvrability / Human Factor / Man-Machine / Ship / Work Locacl / Human-Error / Manoeuvrability / 海難 / 船体運動制御 / 船舶安全工学 / 労働衛生
Research Abstract
700 or more casualties on collisions and grounding for a year had been occurred in Japanese area. It was considered that almost whole of these casualties had been caused by human errors of naviators. In order to prevent casualties caused by human errors of navigatros, some prevention measures had been taken into ship operation. But it was difficult to find obvious reducion of those casualties based on above-mentioned measures.
Before taking measures to prevent those casualties, a systematic research on human errors of navigators should be needed. The authors had planned a systematic research on human errors of navigators. Objectives of this research were as follows ;
a. Explanation of the occurrence mechanism of human errors on navigators.
b. Modeling human errors of navigators.
c. Proposal of effective prevention measures against human errors of navigators.
This research had investigated from three different points of views. First one was a viewpoint of System Engineering, second was Safety Engineering and third was Labor Science. Along this idea, plenty number of manoeuvring experiments on ships and simulators with physiological measurements of the human operator had executed and many reports of Japanese sea accidents for more 10 years had also analyzed statistically. Detailed description of this reaserch were found in the official report. It is concluded that almost whole of intended objectives at the beginning were satisfied.