Study on Dynamic Damaging Properties of Ground Motions to RC Structures by Shaking Table Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku Uniersity
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Akenori  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30005251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Norio  Tohoku Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Research Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60292249)
INOUE Norio  Tohoku Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50250725)
OGAWA Junji  Tohoku Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30005508)
斉藤 大樹  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (00225715)
渋谷 純一  宮城工業高等専門学校, 教授 (70005461)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Strong Ground Motions / Shaking Table / Damaging Properties / Simulated Earthquake / 強震動
Research Abstract
Dynamic damaging properties of ground motions to structures must be evaluated by both peak value and cyclic effect during earthquakes. In this study, damaging properties of ground motions to RC structures are assessed by analytical study and shaking table tests of RC frame specimens under simulated input waves with different characteristics.
In analytical study of observed ground motions, damaging characteristics are estimated based on concept of inergy response, such as total input energy or energy input process of ground motions. It is found that near field ground motions tend to bring very large input energy by initial 1 or 2 cycles, then such input energy causes large response of structures. And oceanic plate ground motions tend to bring input energy with relatively long duration time and causes cumulative damages.
In shaking table tests, response behaviors of RC frame specimens during earthquakes with different damaging properties are investigated. Test specimens, that consist of 4 columns, rigid beams and top weight, are 1 story 1 span RC frame with moment yielding mechanism. In this experiment, input waves compensated with braced specimens that is already loaded, are used to avoid power reduction cased by interaction effects. By this method, input waves almost corresponding to expected ground motions are observed on the shaking table. And it is found that maximum response inertial force is about 10 percent larger than static restoring force, and that hysteresis loop by near field ground motions is relatively smaller than that of oceanic plate ground motions.