Study on Disaster Reduction Systems with Emergency Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEmergency management / Disaster management / Risk management / Crisis management / Disaster reduction systems / Integrated disaster reduction / Urban disaster / Catastrophic disaster / クラインスマネージメント / 減災
Research Abstract
We suggested the disaster information systems as the key of emergency management as follows : (1) Disaster information network : Damage information of lifelines and structures is collected by centralized systems, and of non-structural infrastructures such as damaged people, their life and culture is obtained by peripheral systems. Disaster response depends on the collected information. (2) Dispatch and reception systems of disaster information : Raveled information such as progress of recovery process of lifelines and daily life related items has to be delivered to certain residents, local government officers and people who need them. (3) Software of disaster reduction systems : In urban area, we have numerical, scenic and language information and communicate with electronic signals. The software includes the followings : 1) Sharing of information in line and staff sectors, 2) Security systems of information, 3) Diversity and selection of disaster information, 4) Real time imagination in the disaster organization, and 5) Proposal of logistics and related information. (4) Energy, materials and disposals transport systems : The former two respond to artery and the last is vein. In a human body, autonomic nerve systems keep well-balanced condition. In urban area, main framework with roads, railways and waterways are same as their peripherral systems. The total systems have to be automatically controlled. It is pointed out the orientation of the next generation of emergency management systems.