Project/Area Number |
07458086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARA Kaoru Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Satoru Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (30252521)
CHIKAMORI Hidetaka Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (40217229)
HORI Tomoharu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20190225)
NAKAKITA Eiichi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70183506)
OKA Taro Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (90027243)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Digital map / Spatial resolution / Hydrological database / Land cover classification / Flood forecasting / Urban storm drainage / Flood refuge simulation / Urban catchment area / GIS / リモートセンシング / 氾濫解析 / 水害ポテンシャル / 降雨流出モデル |
Research Abstract |
l)Using simulation images degraded from remote sensing images acquired in the Shonai River basin, Takara and Oka have quantitatively investigated the effects of spatial resolution on land cover classification accuracy, a vegetation index NDVI and evapotranspiration estimates based on NDVI.Takara also has constructed a distributed flood runoff model for the Yada River basin and investigated the performance of the model with regard to spatial resolutions of 50m and 250m based on a 50-m digital elevation model as well as parameter values, which were obtained on the basis of a l0-m land use map and remote sensing images. 2)Oka, Takara and Chikamori have made datasets of river stage and precipitation in the Ogura experimental basin. Conducting detailed surveying through topographical maps, aerial photographs and site visiting, they also have made datasets for geographic information such as rivers, artificial drainage channels, pipe lines for water supply and sewage, roads, delineation of lan
… More
d use and contour lines, with GIS. 3)Nakakita has made datasets for precipitations in Kinki and Kyushu acquired radar raingage systems. Investigating a one-year sequence of spatial rainfall distribution acquired at five-minute intervals by the Kunimisan Radar Raingage System in Kyushu, he has found out a strong linear relationship between rainfall and topography (elevation) and proposed a stochastic model of rainfall distribution. 4)Hori has integrated a GIS with a computer model, which can simulate the changing process of inhabitants' attitude on flood disaster due to their experience and time passage. The model is applied to a historical flood event in Nagasaki. 5)For urban storm drainage, Chikamori has proposed a method of optimal operation of pumping systems based on the predicted water stage at pumping stations. 6)Introducing the GPV (Grid Point Value), which is numerically forecasted by the Japanese Meteorological Agency, and the AMeDAS information into GIS,Oishi has developed the qualitative cumulus model using a qualitative reasoning technique to simulate or forecast severe rainfall at local scale. Less