Measurement of Plasma Density and Magnetic Fluctuations using Microwave Reflectometers and Probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INUTAKE Masaaki  Tohoku University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Atsushi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (00023325)
HATTORI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (90261578)
ANDO Akira  Tohoku University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90182998)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku University, Department of Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00108474)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicrowave reflectometer / Density fluctuation / Magnetic fluctuation / Radial electric field / Flute mode instability / Drift mode instability / Plasma / ミリ波反射計 / 電位制御 / 密度制御 / 不安定性
Research Abstract
(1) A new diagnostic, a microwave reflectometer, is developed in order to measure the electrostatic and electromagnetic fluctuations excited in a magnetized plasma. The reflectometer in the frequency range of 8-18 GHz has calibrated by using a vibrating metal plate and set at the HITOP device. The density fluctuations measured by the reflectometer agree well with that observed by Langmuir probes.
(2) Low-Frequency fluctuations related with a radial electric field are investigated in a magnetized plasma produced by the electron cyclotron resonance. When the radial potential profile is controlled by biasing a segmented endplate, flute mode fluctuations are observed to be predominantly excited in a range of positive electric fields, while drift mode fluctuations are observed to persist in the case where the electric field is almost zero. The drift mode fluctuations are stabilized with an increase in the radial electric-field strength.