| Project/Area Number |
07458091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
000206000515
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Tatsuo Dept.Eng.Nagoya Univ.Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50115581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIENO Tetsu Dept.Phys.Nagoya Univ.Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50173993)
KADOTYA Kiyoshi Dept.Eng.Nagoya Univ.Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60093019)
SAKAWA Yoich Dept.Eng.Nagoya Univ.Assistant Researcher, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70242881)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | strongly coupled plasma / diode laser / torus RF trap / レーザー冷却 / イオントラップ / 一成分プラズマ |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed the diode laser system and the toroidal RF trap confinement system for a study of the strongly coupled plasma in which the kinetic energy of ions is smaller than the mutual potential energy of them. The frequency doubled laser diode system (397nm) with a narrow line width (<1MHz) is made to cool one component plasma. The optical power of efficient second harmonics is generated by using a ring laser system including a nonlinear crystal (LiIO_3). The investigation of the characteristics of the confinement of one component plasma in the toroidal RF trap when they are cooled down by the diode laser is underway.