Project/Area Number |
07458092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (40093405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kazuo Osaka University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70171741)
TAKABE Hideaki Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20150352)
AZECHI Hiroshi Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (90135666)
NISHIHARA Katsunobu Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (40107131)
MIMA Kunioki Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Laser beat-wave acceleration / After-acceleration / Ultra short pulse laser / Electron beam / Raman scattering / Thomson scattering / 航跡場 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / ビ-ト波 / プラズマ波 / 多段加速 / 超短パルス / チャープパルス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to verify multistage laser acceleration feasibility using an ultra short pulse laser, which is to after-accelerate MeV electrons once accelerated by the laser-beat-wave. Soin the past two years, we have mainly constructed an ultra-short pulse high intensity laser system. In the first year (1995), we have demonstrated electron accelerations of a few hundred keV accompanied with a CO_2 laser backward Raman scattering. Thus accelerated high energy electrons are the seed electrons to be injected into the laser accelerator, either beat-wave or wakefield one. By YAG laser Thomson scattering, we have measured both temporally and spatially resolved spectrum of beat-wave excited relativistic plasma waves. We have started to construct a short pulse glass laser system for after-acceleration of electrons. In the second year (1996), we have modified the Gekko MII glass laser system to short pulse laser. We have changed the front end to Ti : Sapphire oscillator and regenerative amplifier combination system. At the output of the final spatial filter we put a pulse compression grating pair. The completed system produces 25J in 0.7ps or 35TW. Now we are doing a solid target illumination, where high enegy ion and neutron are detected. Soon we will do gas-jet experiment, in which the wakefield will be excited and electrons will be accelerated.