Study on effect of discharge frequency on particle growth in high frequency plasma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80037902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Tsuyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEER, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (70243904)
KAWASAKI Hiroharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEER, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (10253494)
白谷 正治  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90206293)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsparticles / dust / discharge frequency dependence / silane plasma / high frequency plasma / coagulation / plasma CVD / パーティクル / 放電周波数 / VHFプラズマ
Research Abstract
Discharge frequency dependence of growth processes of particles in silane rf discharges have been studied in a size range above a few nanometers as parameters of discharge frequency. A seies of experiments have given the following results : particles nucleate and grow around the plasma/sheath boundary by the rf electrode for all discharge frequencies ; increasing the discharge frequency under a constant power, a growth rate of particles in the rapid growth phase decreases, while they begin to be observed earlier after the discharge initiation due to the increase in their density ; a density of particles of -10nm in size is comparable to or even higher than that of ions, and hence almost of them are neutral. These results can not be explained by the conventional thermal coagulation model, suggesting that high energy electrons above several 10's eV play an important role to ionize a part of neutral particles in their rapid growth. In order to explain properly most of these exprimental features, a particle coagulation model is proposed.