Coherent X-ray Generation by Laser Wakefield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Atsushi  KEK,Accelerator Department, Professor, 加速器研究部, 教授 (60023727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Susumu  KEK,Photon Factory, Professor, 放射光施設, 教授 (70100815)
KAWAKUBO Tadamichi  KEK,Accelerator Department, Professor, 加速器研究部, 教授 (70044774)
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  KEK,Accelerator Department, Assistant Professor, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (00044769)
NAKAJIMA Kazuhisa  KEK,Accelerator Department, Assistant Professor, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (80164177)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsplasma acceleration / laser acceleration / coherent radiation generation / wakefield / x-ray generatoin / レーザ / プラズマ / 加速器 / 放射光 / アンジュレータ / コヒーレンズ / 自由電子レーザ / コンプトン散乱
Research Abstract
We have been studying particle acceleration using plasmas. In these studies, it was found that the transverse plasma wakefield shifts the beam normal to its axis. A geometry is realizable in which this beam shift becomes periodic and continuous, enabling emission of the synchrotron radiation based on the principle of the undulator.
The final goal of the present study is the experimental demonstration of this radiation emission. Step-by-step milestones to reach the goal are :
1) theoretical study,
2) study of laser propagation in a gas,
3) synchronization between laser beams and particle beams in femtosecond range,
4) laser wakefield acceleratoin of particle beams,
5) radiation generation by the combination of laser beams and particle beams (in the absence of plasmas), and establishment x-ray detection technique in the femtosecond range,
6) x-ray generation by the plasma undulator
Results in steps 1)-5) have been accomplished in this year. Each of the step contains the first experimental result in the world ; For example, optical guiding of lasers were verified in step 2), and energy gain exceeding 100MeV was observed in step 4). These have been made under collaboratoin with JAERI and NERL,Univ.of Tokyo.