Development of Intelligent Support for Nuclear Plant Crew Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Maharu  Tohoku University, Dept.of Quantum Science and Energy Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBERT Kozma  Tohoku University, Dept.of Quantum Science and Energy Engineering, Associate Pro, 工学部, 助教授 (20261604)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCrew Cooperative Support / Nuclear power plant operator support / Interface technology / Cognitive Diversity / Integration of deverse view points / Memory Based Reasoning (MBR) / 異常診断 / ニューラルネットワーク / フラクタル解析 / ウエーブレット解析 / 運転支援 / 意思決定支援
Research Abstract
Although many research activities can be found aiming at developing operator support system for nuclear power plant operators for achieving higher level of safety, a support information presentation methods dynamically adaptable to a purpose and a situation has not yet been developed. The present study aims at developing basic interface technology for supporting cooperative problem solving process among plant crews. First, a concept of Cognitive Diversity has been proposed as the principle of effective crew cooperation based on the insight obtained in our previous studies. As the operators of nuclear power plant are in general well-experienced experts with higher level of education, they require a support only when they face the un-experienced, un-expected confused situation, when the support of conventional expert system is no longer effective. During such complex situations, the stress level of operators become higher, which results in attention narrowing and sticking to specific hyp … More othesis. The phenomenon, called mind set problem', is important issue to be solved. The concept of Congnitive Diversity is expected to provide effective methodology for solving above problems. The following issues have been investigated ;
A.Multi-attribute description with different level of abstraction.
(Generalized function, physical function, objective function)
B.Structurized-Integrated presentation of relevant data
(P&ID chart, previous history, maintenance history)
C.Providing diverse viewpoints and overall decision support
The experimental evaluation methods have also been developed for these issues. Especially as for issue B,the following concepts have been proposed and experimentally evaluated by the prototype system using nuclear power plant simulator ;
D.Process Overview Display for displaying important process variables systematically along with the corresponding plant P&ID chart.
E.Structurized Functional Display for presenting the dynamic behavior of major components by depicting the trace route in the state space. In addition, as one of the method for providing support information at anytime, the diagnosis method based on Memory Based Reasoning (MBR) has also been developed. Less