Ultra High Sensitive Neutron Dosimetry by detection of trace elements produced through nuclear reactions in Reactor Structural Materials with Resonance lonization Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Tetsuo  Naogya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Eiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00270885)
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70216753)
HASEGAWA Syu-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90262047)
ITOH Shikoh  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90023118)
KAWARABAYASHI Jun  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80283414)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNeutron dosimetry / Resonance ionization / Laser spectroscopy / Laser ablation / Mass analysis / Reactor structural materials / Nuclear transmutation / Isotopic ratio / 中性子ドシメトリー、 / 共鳴イオン化、 / レーザー分光、 / 質量分析、 / 鉄、 / マンガン、 / 核変換、 / 同位対比 / 鉄 / マンガン
Research Abstract
The present study is aiming at the development of ultra high sensitive neutron dosimetry technique with Resonance lonization Spectroscopy (RIS) as an alternative for conventional methods based on radioactivity measurement. The RIS system combined with an ion mass spectrometer is applied to the measurement of concentration and/or isotopic distribution of trace elements produced by nuclear reactions with neutrons, in particular for the detection of stable and/or long-lived radioactive isotopes on reactor structural materials at ppb level concentration with little or no background from isobaric interferences. The basic experiments and theoretical consideration have been made to establish this new methodology including the data analysis for neutron dose estimation.
The main research results are summarized as follows;
1. A prototype RIS system was fabricated for detection of trace elements in gaseous and solid samples, and the basic system performance such as a detection limit was made clear through Xe gas analysis.
2. Efficient RIS schemes for SUS elements after neutron irradiation were theoretically investigated and verified through experiments. In particular, a theoretical model was developed on resonant laser ablation, which can well explain the experimental results on the dependence of ion yields on incident laser power and wavelength. In addition, by improving the ion extraction to a mass spectrometer, it was shown that the detection sensitivity could be much higher than that of the conventional radioactivity measurement.
3. A new method for neutron dose estimation was developed on the basis of neural network, which would be suitable for RIS data pattern analysis. Through examples of neutron spectrum adjustment from activation foil data, it was found that the present method has potential advantages over the conventional ones in computational simplicity and solution validty.