| Project/Area Number |
07458097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UESAKA Mitsuru Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (30232739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOZAWA Takahiro Institute of Scientific and industrial Research, Osaka Univ., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20251374)
HIROISHI Daisuke School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学系研究科, 助手 (20199110)
SHIBATA Hiromi Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (30216014)
KATSUMURA Yosuke School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70111466)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | subpicosecond / pulseradiolysis / electron beam / linac / short x-ray pulse / x-ray diffraction / 中間活性種 |
| Research Abstract |
A pulseradiolysis experiment was done with 28L and 18L mode. In order to compress an electron pulse with twin mode, we adjust a length of a wave guide of 28L.We then compressed the electron pulse to 2 ps. While we got the Cherenkov light as long as we could. Insufficient electron charges for the pulseradiolysis experiment was generated, however. An x-ray diffraction experiment using picosecond x-ray pulses was done with 28L mode by irradiating picoseconds electron pulses to Cu target. We then got diffraction images of NaCl crystal. This experiment was performed for a new femtosecond time-resolved dynamic microspectroscopy which was named by us as "the pulse-snapshot method". Next we constructed the synchronization system of subpicosecond electron pulses with femtosecond laser pulses which is indispensable to the new method, and then the timing-jitter of the system was 3.7 ps at the standard deviation. Furthermore we constructed the Michelson interferometer for femtosecond electron pulses and tried to estimate the possibility of the interferometer which will be used for next bunch compression system. And then The possibility could be estimated quantitatively.