Study on the Radiation Induced Reactions in Aqueous Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSUMURA Yosuke  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESAKA Mitsuru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, assoc.professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30232739)
HIROISHI Daisuke  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, research associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20199110)
ASAI Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60231859)
YOSHIDA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Ind.Sci.Res.Inst., Osaka Univ., assoc.professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50210729)
ISHIGURE Kenkichi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90010975)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsradiation chemistry / aqueous solutions / pulse radiolysis / spur reactions / direct effects / indirect effects / ion beams / 放射線科学 / LET効果
Research Abstract
At the beginning, we picked up the following four targets. The first one is the clarification of radiation induced reactions in concentrated aqueous solutions. This is closely related to theradiation effects in nuclear technology, such as reprocessing of the spent fuels. From the measurements in different kinds of acid solutions, it was found that direct action of radiation becomes important. This can be used for the radical formation corresponding to anions. In fact, we found CIO_3 radical for the first time in concentrated CIO_3 aqueous solution. The second is the construction and application of ion beam pulse radiolysis system at HIMAC,National Institute of Radiological Sciences, which is the only one ion beam pulse radiolysis facility in the world. This provides us to study the LET effect induced with ion beams to obtain the basic knowledge for radiation science such as radiation biology and radiation therapy. From the measurement of the concentration dependence of scavenging yields, the spatial distribution of the water decomposition products have been discussed. The third one is the development of computer calculation code for radiation induced reactions in aqueous solutions based on spur kinetic diffusion model. The calculation code has been prepared and has been employed for the analysis. The last subject is the development of highly time resolved pulse radiolysis equipment with pico, even sub-pico second resolution for the study on the primary processes in radiation induced reactions but the goal is still far. After three years efforts, the first three subjects have been carried out with satisfaction and the details of the results has been summarized in a report.