Measurement of activation cross section with neutrons in the energy region without enough data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWADE Kiyoshi  Nagoya University Department of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Nagoya University Department of Engineering Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80023331)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsActivation cross section / d-D neutron / D_2 gas target / 3-5 MeV neutrons / HPGe well detector / 14 MeV neutrons / (n, p) reaction / (n, np) reaction / 核融合炉候補材 / 気送管システム / d-T中性子 / β崩壊半減期
Research Abstract
Activation cross section data with neutrons are not enough in the energy region of 3-5 McV.Because of available monoenergetic neutron sources are scarce and the neutron fluxes are low. A D_2 gas target for neutron productions were prepared. To measure weakly induced activities a HPGe well detector for high efficiency was used and the characteristics of detection efficiency was investigated. Activation cross sections were measured using the 3-5 MeV neutron sources.
1. Monoenergetic neutron production was made through d-D reactions. A gas cell has an inner diameter of 8 mm and a length of 29 mm and pressure of filled D_2 gas was 1.6atm. 1-2 MeV d+-beams were obtained by a Van de Graaff accelerator. An obtained neutron flux at 5 cm after the cell was 5X10^5n/cm^2・s for one muAd+-beams with 1-2 MeV.Activation cross sections of ^<64>Zn (n, p)^<64>Cu with 3-5 MeV neutrons were obtained.
2. Three reactions of ^<163>Dy (n, np)^<162>Tb, ^<179>Hf (n, np)^<178m>Lu and ^<180>Hf (n, p)^<180>Lu were obtained for the first time by using the well HPGe detector.
3. In this work, by using 3-5 MeV neutron sources developed and a HPGe well detector, it has been shown that activation cross section data in the energy region of 3-5 MeV can be obtained. The cross sections less than 1 mb in the 14 MeV region can be measured with use of a high detection efficiency HPGe well detector, too.