Measurement and Analysis of Neutrons Emitted from Fission of Transuranium Nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Itsuro  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40027404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60089125)
KANNO Ikuo  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (50234167)
KOBAYASHI Katsuhei  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associated Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80027466)
NAKAGOME Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associated Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (50027455)
OHSAWA Takaaki  Kinki University, Atomic Energy Research Institute, Professor, 原子力研究所, 教授 (10038028)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTransuranium nuclides / Nuclear fission / Fission fragment / Fission nuetrons / U-235 / U-233 / Pu-239 / Delayd neutrons / ウラン233 / アメリシウム242m / 超ウラン核種 / レベル密度パラメータ / マルチモード核分裂 / プルトニウム239 / アバランシェカウンタ
Research Abstract
1.Average number of the prompt neutrons per a thermal neutron fission of Pu-239 was obtained as a function of fragment mass number by means of simultaneous measurement of velocities and energies of two fission fragments. The result agreed with the predicated value by using the Brosa's multimode fission model.
2.A new simultaneous measurement system of fission fragments and prompt neutrons was designed and completed. Its characteristics were obtained.
3.By making use of a supermirror neutron guide tube of Kyoto University Reactor (KUR), a fission chamber with a thin sample layr and the system described above, the mass and the energy of fission fragments and the number and the energy of prompt neutrons for U-235 and U-233 were measured. By using the experimental results, the division of mass and energy in the fission process was investigated. In addition to this, the level density parameters for fission fragment nuclides were obtained by the results.
4.A new computer program system for the calculation of prompt fission neutron spectra, and those for Np-237, Cm-242, -243, -244, -246, -248 were obtained by this system.
5.The Brosa's multimode fission model was applied to calculate the prompt fission neutron spectra. The obtained spectrum of the fast neutron fission of Np-237 satisfactorily agreed with the measured.
6.By using Moriyama's formula and some experimental data, the systematics of delayd neutron yield of actinoide nuclides were investigated and applied to explain the reason of their decrement for higher actinoids.